Doheny State Beach, Dana Point
Saturday May 30th , 2015

Waterman's Challenge:

The Waterman's Challenge is a two race format designed to challenge a racer's physical, and technical skills.

The Challenge is a TWO race combined scoring event

  • 5 Mile open water distance race
  • Surf slalom race

Board Classes:

  • Men - 14' SUP and Under
  • Women - 12'6 SUP and Under

  Proposed Waterman's Distance Course

Competitors must use the SAME board for both races.
Board selection must be declared prior to first race

Age Divisions:

17 & Under
18 -39 Under
40 - 49
50+

Awards:


Cash Qualifiers: Men's & Women's top 30% up to top 5
**A minimum of 10 entries per class required to be considered a cash qualifying race

Trophies top 3 per  age division .

** Tie Breaker - Best Surf Slalom finish

  The  TOP 20 MEN & WOMEN  from the 5 mile distance race will receive priority position for the surf slalom

SURF SLALOM -   race will be a multi lap triangle shape course in and out through the surf, beach start and beach finish with NO transition to the beach after each lap.

Approx - 5 laps - 18min

  Proposed SUP Slalom Course

 

Hennessey's Distance Race

9 Mile Open Water

Board Classes:
  • Stock Paddleboard - Open Age
  • Unlimited Paddleboard - Open Age
  • 14' Stand Up Paddleboard - Open Age
  • Unlimited Stand Up Paddleboard - Open Age

  Proposed Hennessey's Distance Course

Awards:

Cash Qualifiers: Top 3 Stock & Unlimited Paddleboard Finishers
**A minimum of 10 entries per class required to be considered a cash qualifying race

The Paddle Academy Watergrom Challenge:


As with the Waterman's Challenge, a two race combined score format

Watergrom Long Course - 3.5 Miles  /   1.7 Miles

Watergrom. Technical Course - 1 - 3  lap triangle course with beach race start and beach run to finish 

Age Divisions:

8 & Under ( Boys/Girls Mixed)
Boys: 9-11 / 12 - 14 / 15-17
Girls: 9-11 / 12 - 14 / 15-17

Board Classes:
All Juniors on 12'6 boards or less.

Awards:
Trophies top 3 per age division
Top Boy / Girl winners for each age group will be awarded One Free Month of training with The Paddle Academy

** PFDs required for all participants (Class III for 12 and Under)

** Leashes mandatory


thepaddleacademy.com

WPA Scholastic Championships

(Grade/Middle & High School):
Races that will make the SUP Grade, Middle and High School Championships.

Varstiy-Division 1 Race  - 3.5 Mile Watergrom Distance

JV / Middle / Grade School - 1.7  Miles Watergrom Open Distance

The  Varsity-Division 1 race (3.5miles) will be for experienced and advanced paddlers that will receive points and rankings through the WPA based on school level and grade.

Any Grade and Middle school competitor that competes in the Varsity - Division 1 Race will receive bonus points in addition to  those Grade and Middle School competitors that compete in the shorter 1.7 mile Scholastic race.

Sign up for the race length for your paddling ability

IMPORTANT- since points for rankings will be based on grade and school level, all scholastic competitors MUST complete the three school related fields when your register on PaddleGuru.

Fun Race

3 Mile Open Water

Board Classes:
  • Stock Paddleboard - Open Age
  • Unlimited Paddleboard - Open Age
  • 12'6 SUP - Open Age
  • 14' SUP - Open Age
  • Surfboard SUP - Open Age

  Proposed Fun Course


Schedule of Events

7:00- Registration/check in
8:30 - Registration closes for adult races
8:45- Paddlers meeting - Distance/Watermans/Open Race
9:00- Distance Race (8.5 miles)
9:02- Waterman’s Challenge (5 miles)
9:05- Open Race (3.5 miles)
10:30- Registration closes for youth races
10:30- Parents/Paddlers meeting youth races
11:00-Watergrom Challenge (3.5miles)
11:02- Watergrom Open Race (1.7miles)
12:15 - Paddlers meeting- Watermans Challenge Surf
12:30- Waterman"s Challenge Surf Race ( 5 laps)
12:32- Water Women's Challenge Surf Race ( 4 laps)
1:30- Paddlers meeting- Watergrom Challenge Surf Race
1:45- Watergrom Challenge - Girls Open Surf Race (1 lap)
1:55- Watergrom Challenge - Boys Open Surf Race (1 lap)
2:15- Watergrom Challenge - Girls  Surf Race (2-3 laps)
2:45- Watergrom Challenge - Boys  Surf Race (2-3 laps)
3:30 - WaterGrom Awards (on the beach)
4:00 - Awards/Raffle (Boneyard Cafe)

Schedule may vary based on # of competitors, conditions and additional events

Entry Fee

Waterman's Challenge :  $65 pre registration  /  $80 day of race
Hennesseys's Distance :  $65 pre registration  /  $80 day of race
Fun Race:  $45 pre registration  /  $55 day of race
Watergrom Challenge :  $35


Race # pick up and beach registration will begin @ 7AM 5/30 

Post Race BBQ & Awards

(BBQ included in entry fee)

Post Race awards ceremony/BBQ will take place immediately following the racing at the Boneyard Cafe on the beach adjacent to the event site

BBQ hosted by the Boneyard Cafe from 12PM - 4PM

* Additional BBQ tickets can be purchased race day for $13. $6 for kids under 10

Post race Happy Hour hosted by  Hennessey’s Dana Point @  5PM


To Enter Online


Questions:

race@hobie.com , Sean Douglas (949)240-5105 ext 205

Race Sponsors