Hobie Forums
http://www.hobie.com/forums/

Top deck soft spots
http://www.hobie.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=64162
Page 1 of 1

Author:  masher [ Sat Jan 12, 2019 9:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Top deck soft spots

I am a leader in a Sea Scout ship. Someone is looking to donate a Hobie 16 to our ship. The boat is from the 80's I think but the starboard top deck has soft spots along the middle of the top deck. The hulls are nice and solid, just the top deck. How hard is it to fix the top deck? It is a skill that the scouts could learn from I think.

I was imagining that I could cut out holes for access ports and we could get the inside and then repair it from the inside but I haven't don't this before.

Thanks for any help.

Author:  mmiller [ Sun Jan 13, 2019 12:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Top deck soft spots

mmiller wrote:
Hulls - Soft or Delaminated hulls on older boats

Soft hulls are caused by the foam and fiberglass layers becoming seperated or delaminated. This can be caused by heat, repeated compression (walking on) or other factors related to materials and age. This is normally correctable. A soft area is a structural breakdown and should be corrected before sailing the boat. Soft areas in decks near or ahead of the forward cross bar can cause complete failure of the bow and must be repaired before sailing the boat.

If your Hobie has soft or "delaminated" hulls or deck areas, take a look at the following link:

Image

I did a search on Google to find information on the material that is excellent for this kind of repair "Git Rot" Flexible penetrating epoxy:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=Git+Rot

Author:  masher [ Wed Jan 16, 2019 2:28 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Top deck soft spots

Thank you so much!

Author:  Kodachrome [ Tue May 21, 2019 6:27 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Top deck soft spots

There are many YouTube videos on this and very little difference in methodology. Some suggest many more holes such as a pattern of hole spaced no more than 2 to 3 inches apart. I am curious how your repair went with just a central hole and perimeter holes. Fewer holes seems better to me but being sure of complete re-lamination would be best.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/